YWHAB - tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein beta

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for YWHAB View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P31946 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: YWHAB 
Previous Symbols: YWHAA Ensembl ENSG00000166913 
Previous Names: "tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein, alpha polypeptide", "tyrosine 3-monooxygenase/tryptophan 5-monooxygenase activation protein, beta polypeptide"
HgncId : HGNC:12849  Omim: 601289 
Refseq: NM_003404  GenBank: X57346 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 20q13.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

YWHAB Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr20
Genbank ID: NM_003404 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 738 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR43,530,17143,530,174
Exon43,530,17543,530,4743000
Exon43,532,63443,532,7571241
Exon43,533,60943,533,7721640
Exon43,534,64243,534,737960
Exon43,535,02343,535,079570
UTR43,535,08043,537,175