XPC - XPC complex subunit, DNA damage recognition and repair factor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q01831 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: XPC 
Ensembl ENSG00000154767 
Synonyms : XPCC, RAD4 Previous Names: "xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group C"
HgncId : HGNC:12816  Omim: 613208 
Refseq: NM_004628 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3p25.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

XPC Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_004628 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2820 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
14,220,06914,220,172
Exon14,219,96614,220,0681031
Exon14,214,36714,214,5621962
Exon14,211,93814,212,0501131
Exon14,209,75714,209,8801242
Exon14,208,66914,208,753850
Exon14,206,92814,207,0851582
Exon14,206,31314,206,4331210
Exon14,201,24114,201,330900
Exon14,199,51114,200,3928820
Exon14,197,83514,197,9951612
Exon14,193,83514,193,916820
Exon14,190,31414,190,4481350
Exon14,190,06214,190,2311702
Exon14,189,40814,189,501940
Exon14,188,79014,188,879900
Exon14,187,44114,187,6592190
UTR
14,186,64814,187,440