VAV2 - vav guanine nucleotide exchange factor 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P52735 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: VAV2 
Ensembl ENSG00000160293 
Previous Names: "vav 2 oncogene", "vav 2 guanine nucleotide exchange factor"
HgncId : HGNC:12658  Omim: 600428 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 9q34.2 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr9:136,645,832 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

VAV2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr9
Genbank ID: NM_001134398 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2634 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
136,857,401136,857,446
Exon136,857,197136,857,4002040
Exon136,804,225136,804,3411170
Exon136,726,496136,726,554592
Exon136,699,394136,699,462692
Exon136,677,236136,677,3381030
Exon136,675,313136,675,327150
Exon136,674,162136,674,260990
Exon136,672,380136,672,448690
Exon136,671,203136,671,3031012
Exon136,662,832136,662,9311000
Exon136,661,551136,661,646960
Exon136,660,790136,660,858690
Exon136,656,905136,656,991870
Exon136,654,380136,654,465862
Exon136,653,476136,653,6081330
Exon136,652,368136,652,382150
Exon136,650,898136,651,0071102
Exon136,649,439136,649,5401022
Exon136,648,625136,648,713891
Exon136,645,816136,645,832170
Exon136,645,040136,645,061221
Exon136,643,884136,644,0111280
Exon136,642,511136,642,585750
Exon136,641,150136,641,202532
Exon136,640,057136,640,1731172
Exon136,637,081136,637,168880
Exon136,635,500136,635,6231241
Exon136,634,539136,634,625871
Exon136,633,564136,633,7181550
Exon136,629,184136,629,231480
UTR
136,627,016136,629,183