USP7 - ubiquitin specific peptidase 7

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 50 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q93009 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: USP7 
Previous Symbols: HAUSP Ensembl ENSG00000187555 
Previous Names: "ubiquitin specific peptidase 7 (herpes virus-associated)"
HgncId : HGNC:12630  Omim: 602519 
GenBank: Z72499 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

USP7 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_001286457 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3258 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
9,030,4719,030,586
Exon9,030,4409,030,470311
Exon9,024,1509,024,2541051
Exon9,017,0729,017,2701992
Exon9,015,0149,015,1521390
Exon9,014,2169,014,304892
Exon9,012,8889,012,9961090
Exon9,010,8839,011,0131312
Exon9,010,3599,010,413550
Exon9,009,3029,009,382810
Exon9,009,1119,009,201911
Exon9,004,6029,004,684830
Exon9,002,1989,002,3071102
Exon9,000,2839,000,4391570
Exon8,999,0448,999,1881451
Exon8,998,2928,998,4221310
Exon8,997,1258,997,2591350
Exon8,996,2388,996,3391020
Exon8,995,9398,996,0441061
Exon8,994,9998,995,091931
Exon8,994,8478,994,914680
Exon8,994,3878,994,4871012
Exon8,993,4618,993,6141540
Exon8,992,9788,993,045682
Exon8,992,3888,992,4961090
Exon8,992,2178,992,294780
Exon8,990,8568,990,9561012
Exon8,989,4998,989,5981000
Exon8,988,8888,989,0071200
Exon8,988,6418,988,712720
Exon8,988,4078,988,497911
Exon8,987,8558,987,9611070
UTR
8,985,9518,987,854