UBE2D2 - ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 D2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 37 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P62837 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: UBE2D2 
Ensembl ENSG00000131508 
Synonyms : UbcH5B, UBC4 Previous Names: "ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2D 2 (homologous to yeast UBC4/5)", "ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2D 2 (UBC4/5 homolog, yeast)", "ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2D 2"
HgncId : HGNC:12475  Omim: 602962 
Refseq: NM_181838  GenBank: L40146 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q31.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

UBE2D2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_181838 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 354 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR138,979,956138,980,019
Exon138,980,020138,980,02011
Exon138,994,171138,994,202320
Exon138,994,282138,994,359780
Exon138,994,446138,994,5511061
Exon139,002,953139,003,046942
Exon139,006,341139,006,386460
UTR139,006,387139,008,018