TRPA1 - transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily A member 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O75762 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TRPA1 
Previous Symbols: ANKTM1 Ensembl ENSG00000104321 
Previous Names: "ankyrin-like with transmembrane domains 1", "transient receptor potential cation channel, subfamily A, member 1"
HgncId : HGNC:497  Omim: 604775 
Refseq: NM_007332  GenBank: Y10601 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 8q21.11 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TRPA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr8
Genbank ID: NM_007332 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3357 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
72,987,64572,987,819
Exon72,987,53472,987,6441110
Exon72,983,94672,984,1021571
Exon72,981,25872,981,4331760
Exon72,977,68672,977,7931080
Exon72,975,69872,975,8061091
Exon72,975,03472,975,1791460
Exon72,973,86072,973,9961372
Exon72,971,62572,971,673490
Exon72,969,95272,970,0511001
Exon72,969,15272,969,2521010
Exon72,967,92172,968,0901702
Exon72,967,67172,967,8351652
Exon72,965,98872,966,1021150
Exon72,964,83472,965,0001672
Exon72,963,01372,963,106940
Exon72,959,38372,959,442600
Exon72,958,74872,958,843960
Exon72,951,96272,952,032712
Exon72,951,10072,951,2621630
Exon72,950,21872,950,307900
Exon72,948,52372,948,6921702
Exon72,946,48372,946,6121300
Exon72,945,87972,946,0611830
Exon72,942,13672,942,204690
Exon72,938,19572,938,3081140
Exon72,936,04972,936,146982
Exon72,935,14172,935,3512110
UTR
72,933,48672,935,140