TPI1 - triosephosphate isomerase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 18 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P60174 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TPI1 
Ensembl ENSG00000111669 
HgncId : HGNC:12009  Omim: 190450 
Refseq: NM_000365 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TPI1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_000365 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 747 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR6,976,6926,976,730
Exon6,976,7316,976,8451151
Exon6,978,0286,978,1511242
Exon6,978,2636,978,347850
Exon6,978,4226,978,5541331
Exon6,978,8526,978,937860
Exon6,979,2136,979,300881
Exon6,979,4296,979,5471190
UTR6,979,5486,980,110