TNNC1 - troponin C1, slow skeletal and cardiac type

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 40 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P63316 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TNNC1 
Previous Symbols: TNNC Ensembl ENSG00000114854 
Previous Names: "troponin C type 1 (slow)"
HgncId : HGNC:11943  Omim: 191040 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 3p21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TNNC1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr3
Genbank ID: NM_003280 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 483 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
52,488,03252,488,057
Exon52,488,00852,488,031240
Exon52,486,49952,486,529311
Exon52,486,12252,486,2681471
Exon52,485,76052,485,8741152
Exon52,485,40752,485,5431371
Exon52,485,29152,485,322320
UTR
52,485,10752,485,290