TAB1 - TGF-beta activated kinase 1 (MAP3K7) binding protein 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 30 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q15750 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: TAB1 
Previous Symbols: MAP3K7IP1 Ensembl ENSG00000100324 
Previous Names: "mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 7 interacting protein 1", "TGF-beta activated kinase 1/MAP3K7 binding protein 1"
HgncId : HGNC:18157  Omim: 602615 
Refseq: NM_153497  GenBank: U49928 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 22q13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

TAB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr22
Genbank ID: NM_153497 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1386 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,795,75839,795,807
Exon39,795,80839,795,840330
Exon39,811,01139,811,1471372
Exon39,811,50539,811,6581540
Exon39,812,79639,812,882870
Exon39,813,71639,813,8541391
Exon39,814,73739,814,8501141
Exon39,815,52439,815,6351122
Exon39,817,83239,817,9761450
Exon39,822,70839,822,9302231
Exon39,824,02639,824,1881632
Exon39,832,49539,832,576820
UTR39,832,57739,833,132