SUN2 - Sad1 and UNC84 domain containing 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UH99 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SUN2 
Previous Symbols: UNC84B Ensembl ENSG00000100242 
Previous Names: "unc-84 homolog B (C. elegans)"
HgncId : HGNC:14210  Omim: 613569 
Refseq: XM_039332  GenBank: AF202723 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 22q13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SUN2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr22〉e=39148512
Genbank ID: NM_001199580 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2151 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,151,27639,151,467
UTR39,150,64639,150,711
UTR
39,148,63439,148,670
Exon39,148,51239,148,6331222
Exon39,147,21539,147,3781641
Exon39,146,90339,147,0401381
Exon39,146,23039,146,325961
Exon39,145,77139,145,864942
Exon39,144,71839,144,788711
Exon39,141,68939,141,8161280
Exon39,138,30639,138,5602550
Exon39,137,49939,137,576780
Exon39,137,01239,137,055442
Exon39,136,27239,136,4371660
Exon39,135,72739,135,9482220
Exon39,135,34739,135,431851
Exon39,134,87839,134,9931160
Exon39,134,59239,134,7591680
Exon39,134,17839,134,270930
Exon39,132,27239,132,3851140
UTR
39,130,71939,132,271