SRP72 - signal recognition particle 72

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O76094 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SRP72 
Ensembl ENSG00000174780 
Previous Names: "signal recognition particle 72kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:11303  Omim: 602122 
GenBank: AF069765 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SRP72 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_006947 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2013 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR57,333,76157,333,801
Exon57,333,80257,333,9101091
Exon57,335,81957,335,9391212
Exon57,337,88657,338,0091240
Exon57,340,22057,340,3631440
Exon57,340,44657,340,5571121
Exon57,342,83757,342,868320
Exon57,344,54557,344,6691252
Exon57,344,75857,344,815580
Exon57,349,30557,349,4361320
Exon57,350,90257,351,0301290
Exon57,352,49157,352,563731
Exon57,354,11557,354,179650
Exon57,355,55457,355,649960
Exon57,356,49957,356,6021042
Exon57,356,73457,356,811782
Exon57,357,59757,357,7341382
Exon57,361,52357,361,560381
Exon57,366,70257,366,8611602
Exon57,367,85057,368,0271780
UTR57,368,02857,369,847