SRP54 - signal recognition particle 54

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P61011 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SRP54 
Ensembl ENSG00000100883 
Previous Names: "signal recognition particle 54kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:11301  Omim: 604857 
Refseq: NM_003136  GenBank: X86373 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q13.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SRP54 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_003136 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1512 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR35,465,88235,465,915
Exon35,465,91635,465,993780
Exon35,468,76435,468,855922
Exon35,470,14235,470,226850
Exon35,476,48935,476,5931050
Exon35,477,83335,477,899671
Exon35,477,98035,478,037582
Exon35,480,71535,480,8651510
Exon35,482,55235,482,7001492
Exon35,483,00835,483,1081011
Exon35,483,95035,484,036871
Exon35,487,89835,487,971740
Exon35,488,17235,488,2801091
Exon35,492,11635,492,2861711
Exon35,497,29435,497,389961
Exon35,498,26735,498,358920
UTR35,498,35935,498,773