SPARC - secreted protein acidic and cysteine rich

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P09486  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SPARC 
Previous Symbols: ON Ensembl ENSG00000113140 
Previous Names: "osteonectin"
HgncId : HGNC:11219  Omim: 182120 
Refseq: NM_003118 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 5q33.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SPARC Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr5
Genbank ID: NM_003118 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 909 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR151,066,425151,066,615
UTR
151,055,750151,055,762
Exon151,055,693151,055,749570
Exon151,054,173151,054,235630
Exon151,052,690151,052,777881
Exon151,051,134151,051,2551220
Exon151,049,225151,049,3451211
Exon151,047,028151,047,1611340
Exon151,045,922151,046,0701492
Exon151,043,648151,043,7961491
Exon151,043,132151,043,160290
UTR
151,040,657151,043,131