SMG6 - SMG6, nonsense mediated mRNA decay factor

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for SMG6 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q86US8 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SMG6 
Previous Symbols: C17orf31 Ensembl ENSG00000070366 
Synonyms : KIAA0732, SMG-6, EST1A Previous Names: "chromosome 17 open reading frame 31", "smg-6 homolog, nonsense mediated mRNA decay factor (C. elegans)", "SMG6 nonsense mediated mRNA decay factor"
HgncId : HGNC:17809  Omim: 610963 
GenBank: AB018275 
 
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr17:1,968,448 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SMG6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_001282326 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 990 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
1,990,4591,992,055
Exon1,990,3691,990,458900
Exon1,989,0191,989,1951770
Exon1,985,1041,985,2501470
Exon1,972,0721,972,2251541
Exon1,968,7621,968,9732120
Exon1,968,3671,968,448821
Exon1,964,7861,964,9161310
UTR
1,963,1331,964,785