SEC23A - Sec23 homolog A, coat complex II component

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 24 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q15436 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SEC23A 
Ensembl ENSG00000100934 
Previous Names: "Sec23 (S. cerevisiae) homolog A", "Sec23 homolog A (S. cerevisiae)", "Sec23 homolog A, COPII coat complex component"
HgncId : HGNC:10701  Omim: 610511 
Refseq: NM_006364  GenBank: X97064 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q21.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SEC23A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_006364 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2295 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR39,572,23539,572,732
UTR
39,565,32339,565,343
Exon39,565,10239,565,3222212
Exon39,562,39139,562,448580
Exon39,561,74539,561,831870
Exon39,560,68139,560,9172370
Exon39,556,13339,556,212802
Exon39,554,96639,555,1101450
Exon39,545,13939,545,2971590
Exon39,543,61939,543,7341162
Exon39,536,37739,536,5001240
Exon39,534,11739,534,197810
Exon39,532,52839,532,617900
Exon39,530,96939,531,0751072
Exon39,524,34739,524,5001540
Exon39,517,85639,517,933780
Exon39,514,36739,514,5281620
Exon39,511,99039,512,076870
Exon39,509,93639,510,0911560
Exon39,508,23539,508,300660
Exon39,502,44339,502,532900
UTR
39,501,12339,502,442