SDHB - succinate dehydrogenase complex iron sulfur subunit B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P21912 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SDHB 
Previous Symbols: SDH1, SDH Ensembl ENSG00000117118 
Previous Names: "succinate dehydrogenase complex, subunit B, iron sulfur (Ip)", "succinate dehydrogenase complex subunit B, iron sulfur (Ip)"
HgncId : HGNC:10681  Omim: 185470 
Refseq: NM_003000  GenBank: U17248 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.13 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SDHB Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_003000 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 840 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
17,380,51517,380,665
Exon17,380,44317,380,514720
Exon17,371,25617,371,3831282
Exon17,359,55517,359,640861
Exon17,355,09517,355,2311370
Exon17,354,24417,354,3601170
Exon17,350,46817,350,5691020
Exon17,349,10317,349,2251230
Exon17,345,37617,345,453780
UTR
17,345,22517,345,375