SCN2A - sodium voltage-gated channel alpha subunit 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q99250 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: SCN2A 
Previous Symbols: SCN2A1, SCN2A2 Ensembl ENSG00000136531 
Synonyms : Nav1.2, HBSCII, HBSCI Previous Names: "sodium channel, voltage-gated, type II, alpha 2 polypeptide", "sodium channel, voltage-gated, type II, alpha 1 polypeptide", "sodium channel, voltage-gated, type II, alpha subunit", "sodium channel, voltage gated, type II alpha subunit"
HgncId : HGNC:10588  Omim: 182390 
Refseq: NM_021007  GenBank: AB208888 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 2q24.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

SCN2A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_021007 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 6015 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR166,152,282166,152,333
Exon166,152,334166,152,6002670
Exon166,153,527166,153,6451192
Exon166,164,358166,164,447902
Exon166,165,176166,165,3041292
Exon166,165,862166,165,953921
Exon166,166,833166,167,1052731
Exon166,168,535166,168,598642
Exon166,170,130166,170,2711420
Exon166,170,412166,170,6182070
Exon166,171,981166,172,2682880
Exon166,179,666166,180,0103450
Exon166,183,362166,183,4941331
Exon166,187,840166,188,0782390
Exon166,198,806166,198,9791740
Exon166,201,065166,201,4213570
Exon166,210,702166,211,1814800
Exon166,221,653166,221,7731211
Exon166,223,727166,223,8811550
Exon166,226,636166,226,8091740
Exon166,229,735166,229,8571230
Exon166,231,195166,231,4762820
Exon166,234,107166,234,160540
Exon166,237,102166,237,2391380
Exon166,237,603166,237,7071050
Exon166,243,256166,243,5262711
Exon166,245,139166,246,33411960
UTR166,246,335166,248,820