RTF1 - RTF1 homolog, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex component

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 5 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q92541 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RTF1 
Previous Symbols: KIAA0252 Ensembl ENSG00000137815 
Previous Names: "KIAA0252", "Rtf1, Paf1/RNA polymerase II complex component, homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:28996  Omim: 611633 
Refseq: NM_015138  GenBank: D87440 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 15q15.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RTF1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr15
Genbank ID: NM_015138 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2130 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR41,709,30141,709,313
Exon41,709,31441,709,5111980
Exon41,730,51941,730,6291110
Exon41,745,09941,745,2461481
Exon41,749,87041,750,0742052
Exon41,756,96941,757,0831150
Exon41,758,33941,758,4501121
Exon41,762,45541,762,5901362
Exon41,763,37041,763,5471780
Exon41,766,81841,766,900832
Exon41,767,72341,767,810880
Exon41,767,91041,768,0171080
Exon41,768,64441,768,721780
Exon41,769,36341,769,4841222
Exon41,769,65641,769,713580
Exon41,770,74641,770,823780
Exon41,771,30141,771,396960
Exon41,772,41241,772,5231121
Exon41,772,77941,772,8851070
UTR41,772,88641,775,761