RPF1 - ribosome production factor 1 homolog

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9H9Y2 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RPF1 
Previous Symbols: BXDC5 Ensembl ENSG00000117133 
Previous Names: "brix domain containing 5", "ribosome production factor 1 homolog (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:30350 
Refseq: NM_025065  GenBank: AF322053 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p22.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RPF1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_025065 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1047 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR84,944,91984,944,964
Exon84,944,96584,945,1922280
Exon84,946,63984,946,695570
Exon84,948,59884,948,678810
Exon84,955,31684,955,411960
Exon84,956,00284,956,1551541
Exon84,961,05684,961,138830
Exon84,961,56584,961,7461822
Exon84,961,92784,962,0531270
Exon84,963,11284,963,153420
UTR84,963,15484,964,033