RPA2 - replication protein A2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P15927 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RPA2 
Ensembl ENSG00000117748 
Previous Names: "replication protein A2 (32kD)", "replication protein A2, 32kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:10290  Omim: 179836 
Refseq: NM_002946  GenBank: BC021257 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p35.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RPA2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_002946 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 810 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
28,240,95528,241,308
Exon28,240,94528,240,954101
Exon28,240,57428,240,6801070
Exon28,233,69228,233,7931020
Exon28,233,43928,233,5521140
Exon28,224,14428,224,218750
Exon28,223,51628,223,6321170
Exon28,220,80128,220,9081080
Exon28,220,52328,220,617952
Exon28,218,67428,218,758850
UTR
28,218,03628,218,673