ROCK1 - Rho associated coiled-coil containing protein kinase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 27 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13464 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: ROCK1 
Ensembl ENSG00000067900 
Synonyms : p160ROCK
HgncId : HGNC:10251  Omim: 601702 
Refseq: NM_005406 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 18q11.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

ROCK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr18
Genbank ID: NM_005406 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 4062 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
18,690,87218,691,812
Exon18,690,77918,690,871930
Exon18,650,49318,650,574821
Exon18,629,74118,629,8411010
Exon18,629,05318,629,1901380
Exon18,625,25318,625,4281762
Exon18,624,06318,624,147850
Exon18,622,52618,622,6701451
Exon18,622,05818,622,1961392
Exon18,619,43318,619,524921
Exon18,608,73718,608,8961602
Exon18,603,58118,603,641610
Exon18,600,11218,600,200892
Exon18,595,39218,595,440490
Exon18,588,02018,588,1551361
Exon18,586,66018,586,751920
Exon18,586,31218,586,5582471
Exon18,572,79218,572,8981070
Exon18,571,13718,571,2871511
Exon18,566,91118,567,0711610
Exon18,564,31218,564,4961852
Exon18,562,72418,562,793700
Exon18,559,87118,559,965952
Exon18,550,30918,550,4741660
Exon18,549,07618,549,169941
Exon18,548,73318,548,821890
Exon18,547,71318,547,9011890
Exon18,546,87818,547,0371601
Exon18,540,09718,540,167710
Exon18,539,80118,539,889892
Exon18,535,12818,535,206790
Exon18,534,74418,535,0052621
Exon18,533,53918,533,7462082
Exon18,531,34518,531,34840
UTR
18,529,70318,531,344