RAC3 - Rac family small GTPase 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for RAC3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P60763 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: RAC3 
Ensembl ENSG00000169750 
Previous Names: "ras-related C3 botulinum toxin substrate 3 (rho family, small GTP binding protein Rac3)"
HgncId : HGNC:9803  Omim: 602050 
GenBank: AF008591 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q25.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

RAC3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_001316307 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 510 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR79,989,53179,989,637
Exon79,989,63879,989,672352
Exon79,990,26379,990,334722
Exon79,990,58779,990,7041180
Exon79,990,82379,990,885630
Exon79,991,31679,991,4791642
Exon79,991,57579,991,635610
UTR79,991,63679,992,080