PYGM - glycogen phosphorylase, muscle associated

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for PYGM View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P11217 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PYGM 
Ensembl ENSG00000068976 
Previous Names: "phosphorylase, glycogen; muscle"
HgncId : HGNC:9726  Omim: 608455 
Refseq: NM_005609 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q13.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PYGM Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_005609 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2526 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
64,759,89964,760,297
Exon64,759,65664,759,8982430
Exon64,758,60364,758,7041020
Exon64,758,43764,758,515791
Exon64,758,24664,758,3491040
Exon64,757,77964,757,9101320
Exon64,755,44764,755,5581121
Exon64,755,27364,755,355830
Exon64,754,69364,754,8361440
Exon64,754,25364,754,345930
Exon64,753,87964,754,0251470
Exon64,753,51964,753,6821642
Exon64,753,07364,753,1871150
Exon64,752,40364,752,5041020
Exon64,751,92464,752,0711481
Exon64,751,59764,751,655590
Exon64,751,32564,751,4661421
Exon64,750,37664,750,5832082
Exon64,747,22464,747,3581352
Exon64,746,92164,746,987670
Exon64,746,65964,746,8081500
UTR
64,746,38964,746,658