PYGL - glycogen phosphorylase L

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 18 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P06737 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PYGL 
Ensembl ENSG00000100504 
Previous Names: "phosphorylase, glycogen; liver"
HgncId : HGNC:9725  Omim: 613741 
Refseq: NM_002863 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q22.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PYGL Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14〉e=51378589
Genbank ID: NM_002863 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2541 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
51,411,12251,411,248
Exon51,410,87951,411,1212430
Exon51,404,45451,404,5551020
Exon51,401,82551,401,903791
Exon51,398,39151,398,4941040
Exon51,390,68751,390,8181320
Exon51,387,67451,387,7851121
Exon51,387,25951,387,341830
Exon51,383,68051,383,8231440
Exon51,383,36051,383,452930
Exon51,382,54351,382,6891470
Exon51,382,05451,382,2171642
Exon51,381,41951,381,5331150
Exon51,379,74751,379,8481020
Exon51,378,87451,379,0211481
Exon51,378,69651,378,754590
Exon51,378,44851,378,5891421
Exon51,376,61351,376,8202082
Exon51,375,53951,375,6731352
Exon51,374,98951,375,055670
Exon51,372,11051,372,2741650
UTR
51,371,93551,372,109