PROZ - protein Z, vitamin K dependent plasma glycoprotein

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P22891 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PROZ 
Ensembl ENSG00000126231 
Synonyms : PZ Previous Names: "protein Z, vitamin K-dependent plasma glycoprotein"
HgncId : HGNC:9460  Omim: 176895 
Refseq: NM_003891  GenBank: M55670 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 13q34 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PROZ Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr13
Genbank ID: NM_003891 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1200 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR113,812,967113,812,974
Exon113,812,975113,813,044701
Exon113,814,328113,814,4911640
Exon113,815,262113,815,286251
Exon113,817,323113,817,4361141
Exon113,818,827113,818,9581321
Exon113,819,367113,819,434680
Exon113,824,727113,824,8441181
Exon113,825,908113,826,4195120
UTR113,826,420113,826,698