PRMT8 - protein arginine methyltransferase 8

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 2 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9NR22 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PRMT8 
Previous Symbols: HRMT1L3, HRMT1L4 Ensembl ENSG00000111218 
Previous Names: "HMT1 hnRNP methyltransferase-like 3 (S. cerevisiae)", "HMT1 hnRNP methyltransferase-like 4 (S. cerevisiae)"
HgncId : HGNC:5188  Omim: 610086 
Refseq: NM_019854  GenBank: AF263539 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12p13.32 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PRMT8 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_019854 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1182 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR3,600,3633,600,791
Exon3,600,7923,600,866750
Exon3,649,7723,649,9571860
Exon3,659,1023,659,2571560
Exon3,662,8173,662,880641
Exon3,677,8723,678,0141430
Exon3,678,6433,678,730881
Exon3,686,0373,686,1521160
Exon3,692,2243,692,3741511
Exon3,701,3973,701,5181220
Exon3,702,2653,702,348840
UTR3,702,3493,703,138