PRKCQ - protein kinase C theta

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q04759 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PRKCQ 
Ensembl ENSG00000065675 
Previous Names: "protein kinase C, theta"
HgncId : HGNC:9410  Omim: 600448 
Refseq: NM_006257  GenBank: L07032 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PRKCQ Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_006257 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2118 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR6,622,1726,622,263
UTR
6,557,0986,557,106
Exon6,556,9806,557,0971181
Exon6,552,9576,553,1562000
Exon6,549,3986,549,458611
Exon6,540,3586,540,5201632
Exon6,539,1826,539,213321
Exon6,538,9976,539,082860
Exon6,533,6456,533,7741301
Exon6,527,9976,528,1061100
Exon6,527,1146,527,2311181
Exon6,525,4026,525,5621610
Exon6,520,9546,521,1271740
Exon6,506,2756,506,366922
Exon6,504,2656,504,327632
Exon6,498,6366,498,7741390
Exon6,483,8556,484,0431890
Exon6,472,7726,472,9001290
Exon6,470,1696,470,3241560
UTR
6,469,1056,470,168