PRKCA - protein kinase C alpha

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P17252 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PRKCA 
Previous Symbols: PKCA Ensembl ENSG00000154229 
Previous Names: "protein kinase C, alpha"
HgncId : HGNC:9393  Omim: 176960 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q24.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PRKCA Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_002737 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2016 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR64,298,92564,298,969
Exon64,298,97064,299,1421732
Exon64,302,21464,302,245321
Exon64,492,31964,492,401830
Exon64,637,47364,637,5841121
Exon64,641,50164,641,6291291
Exon64,683,22964,683,3851572
Exon64,684,42064,684,5541352
Exon64,685,06964,685,165970
Exon64,728,80664,728,9431380
Exon64,731,60764,731,7801740
Exon64,734,88264,734,973922
Exon64,737,77764,737,839632
Exon64,738,74064,738,8781390
Exon64,770,10564,770,185810
Exon64,782,98564,783,0921080
Exon64,784,95764,785,0971410
Exon64,799,99164,800,1551650
UTR64,800,15664,806,862