POR - cytochrome p450 oxidoreductase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 9 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P16435 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: POR 
Ensembl ENSG00000127948 
Synonyms : CYPOR, FLJ26468 Previous Names: "P450 (cytochrome) oxidoreductase"
HgncId : HGNC:9208  Omim: 124015 
Refseq: NM_000941  GenBank: AF258341 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7q11.23 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

POR Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_000941 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2040 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR75,583,30675,583,310
Exon75,583,31175,583,4981882
Exon75,601,73175,601,779490
Exon75,608,76975,608,8971290
Exon75,609,65775,609,8061500
Exon75,610,36675,610,4901252
Exon75,610,83575,610,924902
Exon75,611,54275,611,640992
Exon75,612,83875,612,9541172
Exon75,613,05675,613,1741191
Exon75,614,09575,614,2761820
Exon75,614,37675,614,5251500
Exon75,614,89775,615,1672711
Exon75,615,24175,615,3861460
Exon75,615,47775,615,559832
Exon75,615,65575,615,7991450
UTR75,615,80075,616,173