POLI - DNA polymerase iota

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 46 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q9UNA4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: POLI 
Previous Symbols: RAD3OB, RAD30B Ensembl ENSG00000101751 
Previous Names: "polymerase (DNA directed) iota", "polymerase (DNA) iota"
HgncId : HGNC:9182  Omim: 605252 
Refseq: NM_007195 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 18q21.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

POLI Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr18
Genbank ID: NM_007195 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2220 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR51,795,84851,795,916
Exon51,795,91751,796,0311151
Exon51,797,73051,797,8551261
Exon51,800,29651,800,4601651
Exon51,804,07351,804,2251531
Exon51,807,03751,807,2732371
Exon51,809,20751,809,3851790
Exon51,810,29251,810,383922
Exon51,813,65151,813,7811311
Exon51,818,20351,818,4082060
Exon51,820,01951,820,8378190
UTR51,820,83851,824,604