PLK1 - polo like kinase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 62 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P53350 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PLK1 
Previous Symbols: PLK Ensembl ENSG00000166851 
Previous Names: "polo-like kinase (Drosophila)", "polo-like kinase 1"
HgncId : HGNC:9077  Omim: 602098 
Refseq: NM_005030 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16p12.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PLK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_005030 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1809 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR23,690,09223,690,253
Exon23,690,25423,690,6614080
Exon23,691,40523,691,5731691
Exon23,692,23523,692,3791452
Exon23,693,38523,693,478940
Exon23,695,19123,695,4102201
Exon23,698,79023,698,9451561
Exon23,699,98923,700,066781
Exon23,700,55923,700,7131550
Exon23,700,81523,700,9971830
Exon23,701,18123,701,3842040
UTR23,701,38523,701,688