PKLR - pyruvate kinase L/R

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P30613 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PKLR 
Ensembl ENSG00000143627 
Previous Names: "pyruvate kinase, liver and RBC"
HgncId : HGNC:9020  Omim: 609712 
Refseq: NM_000298  GenBank: BC025737, M15465 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q22 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PKLR Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_000298 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1722 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
155,271,187155,271,225
Exon155,271,087155,271,1861001
Exon155,269,889155,270,0711831
Exon155,265,456155,265,547920
Exon155,265,228155,265,3591320
Exon155,264,907155,265,0931871
Exon155,264,273155,264,5432712
Exon155,264,026155,264,1761510
Exon155,263,229155,263,3811530
Exon155,262,968155,263,1341672
Exon155,261,547155,261,7281821
Exon155,260,363155,260,4691070
UTR
155,259,084155,260,362