PHKG1 - phosphorylase kinase catalytic subunit gamma 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q16816 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PHKG1 
Previous Symbols: PHKG Ensembl ENSG00000164776 
Previous Names: "phosphorylase kinase, gamma 1 (muscle)"
HgncId : HGNC:8930  Omim: 172470 
Refseq: NM_006213  GenBank: X80590 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PHKG1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_006213 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1161 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR56,160,52856,160,689
UTR
56,156,63556,156,668
Exon56,156,55256,156,634832
Exon56,155,29156,155,4691791
Exon56,154,66356,154,717552
Exon56,151,34356,151,408662
Exon56,150,97156,151,1341641
Exon56,149,85656,149,946912
Exon56,149,58656,149,7391540
Exon56,149,32356,149,4481260
Exon56,148,74756,148,9922460
UTR
56,147,97656,148,746