PDE4B - phosphodiesterase 4B

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 42 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q07343 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PDE4B 
Previous Symbols: DPDE4 Ensembl ENSG00000184588 
Previous Names: "phosphodiesterase 4B, cAMP-specific (dunce (Drosophila)-homolog phosphodiesterase E4)", "phosphodiesterase 4B, cAMP-specific (phosphodiesterase E4 dunce homolog, Drosophila)", "phosphodiesterase 4B, cAMP-specific"
HgncId : HGNC:8781  Omim: 600127 
Refseq: NM_002600  GenBank: L20971 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PDE4B Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_002600 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2208 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR66,378,92766,378,997
Exon66,378,99866,379,039420
Exon66,384,28066,384,5182392
Exon66,713,14366,713,3371952
Exon66,723,33066,723,366370
Exon66,723,47666,723,546712
Exon66,731,72166,731,770501
Exon66,798,19166,798,3031130
Exon66,821,21066,821,303941
Exon66,827,29866,827,4761790
Exon66,828,85166,828,949990
Exon66,829,09066,829,2541650
Exon66,831,35066,831,4491001
Exon66,833,37966,833,5331550
Exon66,833,62666,833,7481230
Exon66,834,47066,834,6521830
Exon66,837,99666,838,3613660
UTR66,838,36266,840,262