PDE2A - phosphodiesterase 2A

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 40 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: O00408 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PDE2A 
Ensembl ENSG00000186642 
Previous Names: "phosphodiesterase 2A, cGMP-stimulated"
HgncId : HGNC:8777  Omim: 602658 
Refseq: NM_002599  GenBank: U67733 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PDE2A Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002599 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2823 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
72,385,25272,385,497
Exon72,385,18172,385,251712
Exon72,353,29872,353,370730
Exon72,319,70672,319,795900
Exon72,316,18272,316,270892
Exon72,308,55472,308,6631101
Exon72,307,63772,307,692560
Exon72,302,34172,302,400600
Exon72,301,47172,301,6241541
Exon72,301,23672,301,288530
Exon72,300,95172,301,025750
Exon72,300,79572,300,836420
Exon72,300,21972,300,284660
Exon72,299,82872,299,9581312
Exon72,297,11472,297,2251120
Exon72,296,59872,296,637401
Exon72,296,41572,296,478642
Exon72,295,91672,295,988730
Exon72,295,59572,295,7721781
Exon72,295,24572,295,3571130
Exon72,294,48272,294,559780
Exon72,293,48872,293,6101230
Exon72,292,92172,292,991712
Exon72,292,40172,292,5231232
Exon72,291,93072,292,017880
Exon72,291,62172,291,668480
Exon72,290,57872,290,652750
Exon72,290,32872,290,4271001
Exon72,289,94172,290,0531130
Exon72,289,52072,289,558390
Exon72,289,27772,289,3831072
Exon72,288,42872,288,6382110
UTR
72,287,18472,288,427