PCK1 - phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 7 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P35558 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PCK1 
Ensembl ENSG00000124253 
Synonyms : PEPCK-C Previous Names: "phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase 1 (soluble)"
HgncId : HGNC:8724  Omim: 614168 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 20q13.31 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PCK1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr20
Genbank ID: NM_002591 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1866 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR56,136,42756,136,467
Exon56,136,46856,136,6912242
Exon56,137,12756,137,3081821
Exon56,137,75256,137,9552041
Exon56,138,08456,138,2711880
Exon56,138,62156,138,7831631
Exon56,139,22556,139,4492251
Exon56,139,53856,139,6691321
Exon56,140,09656,140,191961
Exon56,140,40656,140,8604550
UTR56,140,86156,141,513