OAT - ornithine aminotransferase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P04181 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: OAT 
Ensembl ENSG00000065154 
Synonyms : HOGA
HgncId : HGNC:8091  Omim: 613349 
Refseq: NM_000274  GenBank: BC016928 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

OAT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_000274 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1317 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR126,107,441126,107,545
UTR
126,100,741126,100,769
Exon126,100,542126,100,7401991
Exon126,097,310126,097,5342251
Exon126,097,111126,097,206961
Exon126,094,005126,094,1321280
Exon126,092,367126,092,4891230
Exon126,091,496126,091,6241290
Exon126,090,295126,090,4081140
Exon126,089,409126,089,5531451
Exon126,086,511126,086,6711610
UTR
126,085,872126,086,510