NUP37 - nucleoporin 37

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q8NFH4 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NUP37 
Ensembl ENSG00000075188 
Synonyms : MGC5585, FLJ22618 Previous Names: "nucleoporin 37kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:29929  Omim: 609264 
Refseq: NM_024057  GenBank: AF514994 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 12q23.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NUP37 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_024057 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 978 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR102,513,827102,513,909
UTR
102,512,297102,512,361
Exon102,512,141102,512,2961560
Exon102,505,886102,506,0101252
Exon102,494,810102,494,882730
Exon102,492,884102,492,978952
Exon102,479,544102,479,634910
Exon102,471,100102,471,2811822
Exon102,470,575102,470,625512
Exon102,468,779102,468,872940
Exon102,468,132102,468,2451140
UTR
102,467,967102,468,131