NUP160 - nucleoporin 160

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q12769 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NUP160 
Ensembl ENSG00000030066 
Synonyms : KIAA0197, FLJ22583 Previous Names: "nucleoporin 160kDa"
HgncId : HGNC:18017  Omim: 607614 
Refseq: NM_015231  GenBank: D83781 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11p11.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NUP160 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_015231 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 4308 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
47,869,97347,870,096
Exon47,869,77147,869,9722021
Exon47,869,40047,869,5111122
Exon47,861,93047,862,1402110
Exon47,861,39547,861,6172231
Exon47,859,09747,859,175792
Exon47,858,43947,858,5531150
Exon47,857,20347,857,3611590
Exon47,843,63947,843,716780
Exon47,843,27647,843,373982
Exon47,840,92647,841,010850
Exon47,839,60847,839,676690
Exon47,837,49847,837,581840
Exon47,837,03147,837,2011710
Exon47,834,86847,834,9671001
Exon47,834,43447,834,5991662
Exon47,833,85447,833,9811281
Exon47,833,61647,833,7761610
Exon47,829,94847,830,0811342
Exon47,828,62247,828,692711
Exon47,827,70547,827,8641602
Exon47,826,10147,826,170700
Exon47,824,99047,825,088990
Exon47,823,36347,823,4821200
Exon47,819,92047,820,015960
Exon47,819,72047,819,814952
Exon47,819,53047,819,626970
Exon47,819,33147,819,4361061
Exon47,814,33847,814,4981610
Exon47,813,48247,813,542611
Exon47,810,05347,810,1631111
Exon47,809,73447,809,8571242
Exon47,808,00547,808,1061022
Exon47,806,47447,806,6151420
Exon47,804,62547,804,7501260
Exon47,801,89547,801,9991050
Exon47,800,65747,800,746900
UTR
47,799,63547,800,656