NR1H4 - nuclear receptor subfamily 1 group H member 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 81 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q96RI1 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NR1H4 
Ensembl ENSG00000012504 
Synonyms : FXR, RIP14, HRR1, HRR-1 Previous Names: "nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group H, member 4"
HgncId : HGNC:7967  Omim: 603826 
Refseq: NM_005123  GenBank: U68233 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NR1H4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr12
Genbank ID: NM_005123 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1416 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR100,887,047100,887,101
Exon100,887,102100,887,180791
Exon100,904,556100,904,9213661
Exon100,926,236100,926,3761411
Exon100,928,668100,928,8011340
Exon100,930,290100,930,388990
Exon100,930,726100,930,8251001
Exon100,934,450100,934,5961471
Exon100,955,663100,955,7761141
Exon100,957,029100,957,2672390
UTR100,957,268100,957,645