NFYC - nuclear transcription factor Y subunit gamma

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q13952 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NFYC 
Ensembl ENSG00000066136 
Synonyms : CBF-C, NF-YC Previous Names: "nuclear transcription factor Y, gamma"
HgncId : HGNC:7806  Omim: 605344 
Refseq: NM_014223  GenBank: U78774 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NFYC Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_014223 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1005 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR41,204,50741,204,515
Exon41,204,51641,204,6201050
Exon41,213,20641,213,277720
Exon41,215,24541,215,3581140
Exon41,218,82341,218,918960
Exon41,223,79341,223,9661740
Exon41,228,56041,228,7181590
Exon41,232,26841,232,3751080
Exon41,235,02841,235,087600
Exon41,236,38141,236,5001200
UTR41,236,50141,237,275