NFKB1 - nuclear factor kappa B subunit 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P19838 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: NFKB1 
Ensembl ENSG00000109320 
Synonyms : KBF1, p105, NFKB-p50, p50, NF-kappaB, NFkappaB, NF-kB1 Previous Names: "nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells 1"
HgncId : HGNC:7794  Omim: 164011 
Refseq: NM_003998  GenBank: M58603 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 4q24 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

NFKB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr4
Genbank ID: NM_003998 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2907 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR103,446,668103,446,675
Exon103,446,676103,446,714390
Exon103,450,993103,451,071791
Exon103,455,002103,455,042410
Exon103,459,015103,459,113990
Exon103,488,144103,488,2921492
Exon103,498,033103,498,1961641
Exon103,500,038103,500,1961591
Exon103,501,692103,501,7961051
Exon103,504,023103,504,114920
Exon103,505,839103,505,9771391
Exon103,514,582103,514,7251441
Exon103,516,049103,516,138901
Exon103,517,295103,517,4891951
Exon103,518,677103,518,8181422
Exon103,522,052103,522,1661150
Exon103,527,653103,527,8542021
Exon103,528,307103,528,4761700
Exon103,528,806103,528,9081031
Exon103,531,732103,531,8561250
Exon103,533,201103,533,267671
Exon103,533,591103,533,7631730
Exon103,534,582103,534,7381571
Exon103,537,591103,537,7511610
UTR103,537,752103,538,459