MTOR - mechanistic target of rapamycin kinase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Find PDB entities (unique chains) for MTOR View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P42345 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MTOR 
Previous Symbols: FRAP, FRAP2, FRAP1 Ensembl ENSG00000198793 
Synonyms : RAFT1, RAPT1, FLJ44809 Previous Names: "FK506 binding protein 12-rapamycin associated protein 1", "mechanistic target of rapamycin (serine/threonine kinase)", "mechanistic target of rapamycin"
HgncId : HGNC:3942  Omim: 601231 
Refseq: NM_004958  GenBank: L34075 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1p36.22 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MTOR Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_004958 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 7647 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR11,322,50111,322,608
UTR
11,319,46711,319,480
Exon11,319,30511,319,4661620
Exon11,318,54211,318,6501091
Exon11,316,99011,317,2222330
Exon11,316,04911,316,2492010
Exon11,313,89611,314,0301350
Exon11,307,87611,308,1512760
Exon11,307,68211,307,7901091
Exon11,303,17111,303,3571872
Exon11,301,61011,301,7381292
Exon11,300,36011,300,6042451
Exon11,298,45911,298,6742161
Exon11,297,90011,298,1052060
Exon11,294,20011,294,3221230
Exon11,293,45511,293,544900
Exon11,292,49311,292,585930
Exon11,291,35711,291,4911350
Exon11,290,98211,291,1111301
Exon11,288,72511,288,9752510
Exon11,276,20511,276,291870
Exon11,273,45611,273,6231680
Exon11,272,85311,272,9651132
Exon11,272,36911,272,5311630
Exon11,270,87111,270,963930
Exon11,269,36911,269,5151470
Exon11,264,61811,264,7601432
Exon11,259,59811,259,7601630
Exon11,259,31511,259,4601462
Exon11,227,49911,227,574760
Exon11,217,20911,217,3481402
Exon11,210,18311,210,2831011
Exon11,206,73311,206,8481160
Exon11,205,02511,205,102780
Exon11,204,70511,204,8121080
Exon11,199,59011,199,7151260
Exon11,199,36111,199,4921320
Exon11,194,40811,194,5231162
Exon11,193,13711,193,2541180
Exon11,190,58611,190,8342490
Exon11,189,79511,189,8951012
Exon11,188,91211,189,008970
Exon11,188,51111,188,609990
Exon11,188,06111,188,1831230
Exon11,187,68111,187,8631830
Exon11,187,06711,187,2011350
Exon11,186,67911,186,8531751
Exon11,184,55511,184,6901362
Exon11,182,03611,182,1831480
Exon11,181,30311,181,4251230
Exon11,177,06111,177,143832
Exon11,175,45311,175,525730
Exon11,174,87011,174,944750
Exon11,174,37511,174,5101361
Exon11,172,90911,172,974661
Exon11,169,70611,169,786811
Exon11,169,34711,169,427811
Exon11,168,23811,168,3431062
Exon11,167,54211,167,557160
UTR
11,166,58811,167,541