MR1 - major histocompatibility complex, class I-related

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 31 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q95460 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MR1 
Previous Symbols: HLALS Ensembl ENSG00000153029 
Previous Names: "major histocompatibility complex, class I-like sequence"
HgncId : HGNC:4975  Omim: 600764 
Refseq: NM_001531  GenBank: AF010446 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MR1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_001531 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1023 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR181,003,022181,003,143
Exon181,003,144181,003,210671
Exon181,018,188181,018,4482611
Exon181,019,147181,019,4222761
Exon181,021,371181,021,6462761
Exon181,022,709181,022,8131051
Exon181,024,361181,024,401410
UTR181,024,402181,031,074