MMP9 - matrix metallopeptidase 9

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 25 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P14780 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MMP9 
Previous Symbols: CLG4B Ensembl ENSG00000100985 
Previous Names: "matrix metalloproteinase 9 (gelatinase B, 92kDa gelatinase, 92kDa type IV collagenase)"
HgncId : HGNC:7176  Omim: 120361 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 20q13.12 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MMP9 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr20
Genbank ID: NM_004994 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2121 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR44,637,54644,637,565
Exon44,637,56644,637,7031380
Exon44,638,50544,638,7372332
Exon44,639,12244,639,2701491
Exon44,639,56144,639,6891291
Exon44,639,78244,639,9551741
Exon44,640,21344,640,3861741
Exon44,640,77644,640,9521771
Exon44,641,06644,641,2211561
Exon44,641,89444,642,1732802
Exon44,642,29644,642,4351401
Exon44,642,76344,642,9131512
Exon44,643,01044,643,1131041
Exon44,644,88944,645,0071190
UTR44,645,00844,645,200