MMP3 - matrix metallopeptidase 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 42 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P08254 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MMP3 
Previous Symbols: STMY1, STMY Ensembl ENSG00000149968 
Previous Names: "matrix metalloproteinase 3 (stromelysin 1, progelatinase)", "stromelysin 1"
HgncId : HGNC:7173  Omim: 185250 
Refseq: NM_002422  GenBank: X05232 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q22.2 reset view
Currently highlighted: Genomic position: chr11:102,708,029 View in genomic position mapping tool
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MMP3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002422 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1431 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
102,714,278102,714,420
Exon102,714,173102,714,2771050
Exon102,713,403102,713,6472452
Exon102,713,162102,713,3101491
Exon102,712,885102,713,0101261
Exon102,711,160102,711,3241651
Exon102,710,839102,710,9831452
Exon102,709,841102,709,9741341
Exon102,709,282102,709,4411602
Exon102,708,029102,708,1321041
Exon102,706,857102,706,9571010
UTR
102,706,528102,706,856