MMP10 - matrix metallopeptidase 10

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 3 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P09238 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MMP10 
Previous Symbols: STMY2 Ensembl ENSG00000166670 
Previous Names: "matrix metalloproteinase 10 (stromelysin 2)", "stromelysin 2"
HgncId : HGNC:7156  Omim: 185260 
GenBank: X07820 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11q22.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MMP10 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002425 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1428 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
102,651,323102,651,359
Exon102,651,218102,651,3221050
Exon102,650,235102,650,4762422
Exon102,649,944102,650,0921491
Exon102,649,355102,649,4801261
Exon102,647,343102,647,5071651
Exon102,647,011102,647,1551452
Exon102,645,919102,646,0521341
Exon102,643,578102,643,7371602
Exon102,642,743102,642,8461041
Exon102,641,524102,641,6241010
UTR
102,641,233102,641,523