MDH1 - malate dehydrogenase 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: no matching PDB entities View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P40925 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MDH1 
Ensembl ENSG00000014641 
Previous Names: "malate dehydrogenase 1, NAD (soluble)"
HgncId : HGNC:6970  Omim: 154200 
Refseq: NM_001316374 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 2p15 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MDH1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr2
Genbank ID: NM_001316374 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 1059 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,815,74263,816,177
Exon63,816,17863,816,18030
Exon63,821,62263,821,720990
Exon63,822,55763,822,653971
Exon63,824,53363,824,7081760
Exon63,826,30463,826,4261230
Exon63,831,83063,832,0061770
Exon63,832,41463,832,5271140
Exon63,833,07363,833,162900
Exon63,833,99663,834,1781830
UTR63,834,17963,834,330