MARK2 - microtubule affinity regulating kinase 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 4 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: Q7KZI7 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MARK2 
Previous Symbols: EMK1 Ensembl ENSG00000072518 
Synonyms : PAR-1, Par1b, PAR-1B Previous Names: "ELKL motif kinase", "MAP/microtubule affinity-regulating kinase 2"
HgncId : HGNC:3332  Omim: 600526 
Refseq: NM_017490  GenBank: BC008771 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MARK2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_017490 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 2235 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR63,662,63063,662,675
Exon63,662,67663,662,8101350
Exon63,663,05263,663,105540
Exon63,665,70463,665,752491
Exon63,666,08063,666,145661
Exon63,666,23563,666,305710
Exon63,666,52463,666,580570
Exon63,667,34663,667,5822370
Exon63,668,03163,668,1501200
Exon63,668,25263,668,3511001
Exon63,668,42963,668,5411130
Exon63,669,67063,669,8021331
Exon63,670,07663,670,2541790
Exon63,670,53363,670,630982
Exon63,671,45863,671,6191622
Exon63,672,25863,672,5152582
Exon63,675,73263,675,776452
Exon63,676,34963,676,7093610
UTR63,676,71063,678,492