MAPT - microtubule associated protein tau

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 63 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P10636 HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MAPT 
Previous Symbols: DDPAC, MAPTL Ensembl ENSG00000186868 
Synonyms : MTBT1, tau, PPND, FTDP-17, TAU, MSTD, MTBT2, FLJ31424, MGC138549, PPP1R103
HgncId : HGNC:6893  Omim: 157140 
Refseq: NM_016835  GenBank: J03778 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MAPT Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17_ctg5_hap1
Genbank ID: NM_016835 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2274 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR895,526895,830
UTR
827,996828,012
Exon827,863827,9951331
Exon818,499818,585871
Exon815,973816,059871
Exon812,002812,067661
Exon806,481807,2337531
Exon803,317803,372560
Exon800,307800,5041980
Exon798,796798,9221271
Exon793,719793,9842660
Exon780,226780,318930
Exon776,304776,385821
Exon771,877771,9891130
Exon766,441766,6562160
UTR
762,281766,440